Privacy Policy


Objective


Alexandria Erskineville Bowling Club is an organization registered under the Registered Clubs Act
1976.
The Club is covered by provisions of the Privacy Act 1998.
The principal activities of the Club are:-
1. Providing a venue for members and guests to engage in social activities
2. Supporting the community in sporting events
3. Providing members and their families’ access to a range of services.
4. Providing affordable meals
5. Providing a safe friendly environment for locals to meet
The Club collects personal information from members including name, address. Occupation, date of
birth, proof of age and contact details.
The Club collects this information in order to:
• Process membership applications
• Meet statutory requirements under the Registered Clubs Act and other relevant legislation
• Contact members about events and activities provided by the Club


Your Rights to Privacy


Alexandria Erskineville Bowling Club must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 which regulates, among
other things, the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

Members

One way we collect personal information from you is for you to lodge an application form approved
under the Registered Clubs Act. We may also collect information from you when you complete other
forms, participate in competitions and submit an application for employment. This personal
information may include your full name, date of birth, phone and fax numbers, e-mail address, and
street and postal address. In some occasions, a recognized form of identification i.e. passport or
driver’s license will also be required to confirm the personal details provided.

Visitors and Guests

Under the Registered Clubs Act patrons visiting the Club must produce a recognized form of
identification i.e. passport, driver’s license or proof of age card to gain entry to the premises.

Alexandria Erskineville Bowling Club uses
Employees who are absent from work for more than two consecutive days must provide a medical certificate stating the reason for their absence. Staff who access carer’s leave of two or more consecutive days, must also provide a medical certificate for the person being cared for. Leave forms
must be submitted for any leave to be taken and management reserves the right to approve or
disapprove of any leave to be taken, subject to the evidence requirements set in this policy.
All employees who have been absent from work and intend to access their personal leave entitlement
must:
1. Complete a Leave Request form and clearly indicate the nature of the leave requested; for
example, “Personal Leave”;
2. Attach any required documentation; for example, medical certificate. If it is not reasonably
practicable to submit a medical certificate, the employee must complete, sign and submit a
statutory declaration; and,
3. Submit the completed Leave Request form to the Secretary Manager (staff should retain a
copy for their own records).
Employees who require more information about personal, carer’s or compassionate leave should
contact the Secretary Manager.

Breach of Policy

Any employee who submits a medical certificate that is not genuine or back-dated shall be subject to
counselling and/or disciplinary action, which may include termination of employment.
The Club has an obligation to consistently apply and enforce this policy.
Any employee who breaches this policy shall be subject to counselling and/or disciplinary action,
which may include termination of employment.